Skip to content ↓
Priory Fields School

Priory FieldsSchool

Governance

Priory Fields School is part of the Whinless Down Academy Trust and we support the Trust Board as local governors. As an academy trust, our articles of association determine our governance structure. Our vision and values determine the aims and objectives that we set for our school.

At local level, we are responsible for the development of the curriculum and ensuring the health, safety and welfare of all our pupils. We achieve this by working with all stakeholders to ensure the delivery of an education that prepares children for life.

Our governors:

Name Governor Type Monitoring Focus Responsibility Register of Relevant Business Interest Governor at another establishment Relationship to Employee Term of Office
Malcolm Bowler
 
Co-Opted PDBW

Safeguarding

 

 

Signed: 30th September 2021

Business Interest: None
No No 1st August 2020 - 31st July 2024
Henry Coates

 
Parent Leadership and Management Chair of Governors Signed: 30th September 2021

Business Interest: None
No No 1st August 2020 - 31st July 2024
Alison Mackintosh Co-Opted Outcomes for Pupils

Health and Safety
 
Vice Chair Signed: 30th September 2021

Business Interest: None
No No 1st August 2020 - 31st July 2024
Anne Siggins
 
Executive Headteacher Across all areas Executive Headteacher Signed: 7th October 2020

Business Interest: None
No No Continuously Ongoing
Vicky Smith

 
Co-Opted Finance and Premises None Signed: 10th October 2020

Business Interest: None
No No

1st August 2020 - January 2021

(resigned)

Tina Robinson Parent SEN SEN Signed: 30th Septmber 2021

Business Interest: None
No No 1st August 2020 - 31st July 2024
Shara Lulu Assistant Head Teacher   Assistant Head Teacher
Signed: 12th October 2020
 
Business Interest: None
No No Continously Ongoing

Thomas Churchill

 

Staff Early Years Foundation Stage  
Signed: 30th September 2021
Business Interest: None
No No 1st August 2020 - 31st July 2024
 
Carol Rayfield Co-Opted Resigned Resigned Signed: 26th September 2019

Business Interest: None
Resigned Resigned

22nd September 2016-September 2020

Resigned October 2020